=
Hillingdon Special Educational Needs Disability Information, Advice and Support Service
Please review and correct the information below.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hillingdon SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) is the data controller for the personal information you may provide when you contact our service and use our webpage. This page informs you of our Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of our service and webpage. 

Information collection & use

Hillingdon SENDIASS take your privacy seriously and will collect and only use your personal information to:

  • perform our statutory duties – Under the Care Act 2014, Children & Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice, we have a legal duty to ensure residents have access to clear information, advice and guidance
  • collect anonymised information for archiving, research, or statistical purposes
  • provide you with necessary and appropriate information, advice and support and with relevant news and updates that might help you

We will only collect enough personal information so we can provide you, your child or young person with confidential, impartial and accurate information, advice and support as required by the Children and Families Act 2014 part 3 or the SEN Code of Practice 2015 Chapter 2. By using our service and webpage, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy and can withdraw your consent to hold your personal data at any time. (See Contact details below)

Your rights regarding your data

You have a number of rights when it comes to the data we hold about you. These are detailed on Hillingdon Borough Council website: https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/privacy

What will we use your data for?

Information on families contacting SENDIASS is only shared, with your consent, with internal and external services/teams to provide the appropriate support and help to you. The information will also be used to contact families with relevant news and updates that might help and support them. Your personal data will only be held for a period of two years after your last contact.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 31st October 2018.  We may update this Notice periodically.  Where we do this we will inform you of the changes and the date on which the changes take effect.

Contact us

If you:

  • have any questions about this Privacy Policy or
  • would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or
  • have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data or
  • wish to complain

you are invited to please contact us on 01895 277001 or email at: sendiass@hillingdon.gov.uk  
You can also directly contact the Service Manager:

Paul Foster

Manager Hillingdon SENDIASS

Tel: 01895 277001

Email: pfoster@hillingdon.gov.uk   

Or you may also contact the Hillingdon Borough Data Protection Officer:
Raj Alagh Borough Solicitor and Monitoring Officer

Civic Centre

High Street Uxbridge, UB8 1UW

Tel: 01895 250617

Email: ralagh@hillingdon.gov.uk  

Alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) via the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling or in writing to: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.



Last reviewed: 21/08/2019

Useful links

Link

While every care has been taken in the compilation of the information on this website, neither Hillingdon Council or PCG Care Solutions will be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of using the site and any inaccuracies/errors within these pages.

Feedback